Regional meetings

AEU regional meetings are your chance to hear the latest news about AEU campaigns and developments in public education, discuss policy and give feedback to the union. All members are encouraged to attend their local meeting.

Meetings commence at 5.00pm (unless otherwise stated). All in person meetings will offer the option to join online via WebEx. Please chose your attendance option when registering for you meeting.

How to join a virtual meeting
Access to this meeting is via a free app on your mobile phone or tablet. Before you try and join the meeting, install the 'WebEx Meetings' mobile app on your device.

Once installed tap on the link adjacent to your specific regional meeting. 

If prompted for a meeting number this can be found by clicking on your specific regional meeting link below.

Audio will work best if you use your device’s headset.

Telephone backup
If you are unable to access WebEx or if you have trouble with sound, please click on the registration link for your specific regional meeting for details about how to proceed.

Please click on the region below for details of your next local meeting.

Term 3, 2022  

20 July

Inner East

21 July    

Latrobe/Plenty 
Werribee
Inner West

26 July    

Greater Waverley 

27 July

Berwick/Pakenham/Cranbourne
Maribyrnong
Inner City

28 July

Bendigo AGM (4.30pm)
Geelong

2 August

Greater Outer East/Yarra Valley 
Peninsula/Frankston (4.30pm)
Wangaratta

3 August

Berwick/Pakenham/Cranbourne
Wodonga
Longbeach/Moorabbin/Prahran
Castlemaine (4.30pm)

4 August

Latrobe Valley
Melton / Bacchus Marsh
Doncaster/Warringal/Diamond Valley

9 August

Springvale/Dandenong 

10 August

West Gippsland
Swan Hill

11 August

Shepparton
Mildura

16 August

Stawell/Ararat
South Gippsland

17 August

Broadmeadows
Colac
Horsham

18 August

Ballarat

Back to top

24 August

Warrnambool
Seymour (6.00pm)
Maribyrnong
Knox/Dandenong Ranges 

25 August

Sunbury
Inner West
Geelong (4.30pm)

30 August

Greater Waverley

31 August

Echuca (4.30pm)
Latrobe/Plenty

1 September

Bendigo (4.30pm)
Portland

6 September

East Gippsland
Peninsula/Frankston
Benalla

7 September

Hamilton 
Inner East
Sale

8 September

Melton/Bacchus Marsh
Werribee

14 September 

Broadmeadows
Berwick/Pakenham/Cranbourne
Longbeach/Moorabbin/Prahran

15 September

Inner City
Latrobe Valley

Back to top
 

In this section

WORKPLACE ISSUE?
WE CAN HELP

GET STARTED

Let's do this
TOGETHER

Join today

Have you recently transitioned to @education email and would you like to change email address for membership?